CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85189

Ms. Emma Pearson
One Pepperrell Road
Kittery Point, ME 03905

RE: The tariff classification of a flashing light and batteries from China

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated July 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the flashing light is a clip on type that is intended to by worn by joggers so that they can be more easily seen by motorists. It consists of a plastic housing with a built-in clip. The batteries are described as the AAA type.

The applicable subheading for the flashing light will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the AAA batteries will be 8506.80.0000, HTS, which provides for other primary cells and primary batteries. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

You also inquire as to the procedures to be followed when importing this merchandise. Such inquiries should be referred to the Port Director of Customs, 312 Fore Street, Portland, ME 04101.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division